Jump to content


Welcome to the forum:

Welcome to the iThemes, PluginBuddy and WebDesign.com forum. We've created several tutorial video's to help you get you started with using the forum, please check them out!

Also take note of the forum guidelines.


Support hours:

Our moderators actively respond to forum support requests during normal business hours which are Monday-Friday, 8am - 5pm Central Standard Time, typically within one business day. Although some moderators choose to work during the weekends, we can not guarantee immediate attention to your requests. Thanks for understanding.

What is included with support:

Premium support includes theme/plugin issues such as: bugs encountered under normal operation, how to use basic features, basic WordPress help, and basic help with customization (meaning we point you to resources and will help in more depth as time allows). More information.

Support during Holidays:

During the Holidays (Dec. 22 - Jan. 2) our support staff will spend well-deserved time with their families and loved ones.

We can not guarantee the same level of support that you are used to.

Moderators will check in on the support forum, but response times may be longer than expected.


Your iThemes support team wishes you happy holidays!

Tabber Widget not working in Chrome


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11 replies to this topic

#1 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 31 July 2011 - 01:10 PM

WE have multiple tabbe widgets on multiple pages of our site. The Tabber works great in firefox, but does NOT show the content in Chrome. It was working fine, until we added a small border around the videos inside the widget area, on the style sheet. Even getting rid of the style changes, the widget is still not working in Chrome.

http://onceshopping.com/

#2 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 31 July 2011 - 02:58 PM

Hi,

you are loading a copy of the jQuery library "manually" (or by means of a plugin):

<script type='text/javascript' src='http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4/jquery.min.js?ver=3.2.1'></script>

this appears to conflict with the tabber script on Chrome, once you remove that you will see that the tabs function properly.

If you do need to include jQuery 1.4, (WordPress 3.2.1 loads version 1.6.1 by default), you might want to look at the function that requires it, and we can take it from there,

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.


#3 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 August 2011 - 11:43 AM

Okay, Tried going in and deleting that line. that did not solve the problem. Not knowing exactly what the ajax is I have de activated, all Google related plugins on our site.. there was a google adsense search, google translate, google analytics, Normally i would simply find another solution to the problem, however so much of our site is based around the tabber widget, I am reluctant to go back to square one and start again. The only tabber widget remaining on the site is the one on the home page, the other eight to ten have been removed. We have tried deactivating the tabber widget, unistalling the tabber widget and reinstalling it.. along with that we also did the same to the video embed plugin, because both were uses in conjunction with each other. I simply dont understand how the entire site can look and run properly in one browser and epically fail in another. Since, due largely to our lack of experience and knowledge in the realm of website development, this is the second time we have had to push back the launch of our site, I deeply appreciate any further assistance. I appreciate your time and patience as we muddle through our own learning curves.. unfortunately we have learned a great deal from breaking the site and rebuilding it.

Thanks Again,

T. Edgell

#4 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 August 2011 - 04:50 PM

My apologises we have not deleted the ajax line.. because we can not figure out which plugin is currently using it.

#5 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 01 August 2011 - 05:01 PM

Hi,

just fyi, if the line exists in your (most likely) header.php file, it hasn't been added by a plugin, since plugins load their code dynamically when the site loads, and plugins don't change any theme template php files. So someone must have added it "manually" for some reason.

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.


#6 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 August 2011 - 09:21 PM

This is all that is in the builer header.php

<?php builder_add_doctype(); ?>

<?php builder_add_html_tag(); ?>

<head>

<?php builder_add_charset(); ?>

<?php builder_add_title(); ?>

<?php builder_add_favicon(); ?>

<?php builder_add_stylesheets(); ?>

<?php builder_add_scripts(); ?>

<?php builder_add_meta_data(); ?>

<?php wp_head(); //we need this for plugins ?>

</head>

Is there anywhere else you might suggest... We love your products and the service
you provide the community...

We have pulled a copy of all of the website files and are searching for files that
may contain the reference. That did not help either...

Where does 
<?php builder_add_scripts(); ?>
pull the information from?

Thanks in advance for your guidance and help... It is much appreciated!


#7 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 04:39 AM

Hi,

can you try to deactivate all plugins and see if this still happens, then activate one by one to see when (if at all) the issue occurs. That will allow you to pinpoint the plugin that might be adding the line of code. Also check the Builder settings page, and see if there is any code added in the javascript/analytics section,

if all fails to help out, can you send me some more information, so I can have a closer look?

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.


#8 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 04:44 AM

Hi,

can you try to deactivate all plugins and see if this still happens, then activate one by one to see when (if at all) the issue occurs. That will allow you to pinpoint the plugin that might be adding the line of code. Also check the Builder settings page, and see if there is any code added in the javascript/analytics section,

if all fails to help out, can you send me some more information, so I can have a closer look?

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.


#9 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 02:46 PM

Got it... yes... yes... yes....!!!!

You and your team are amazing...

It was a plugin called The The Sliding Panels by TheTheFly http://thethefly.com/wp-plugins/thethe-sliding-panels/

Removing that has resolved the issue and we are back to building with "Builder"...!

Thank you so much for sticking with us... You have made a customer for life...

Thomas Edgell

#10 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 03:00 PM

glad to hear it's resolved!

Perhaps you can try this plugin, it's brand new (but not free!), and might provide similar functionality, and is hopefully coded with more respect to WordPress Posted Image

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.


#11 oncevision

oncevision

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 03:34 PM

Tha looked really interesting... I am in... I can see multiple uses for that plugin...

How do you have the tabs [Themes][Plugins][Training] on the right hand side? Is that Zendesk?

#12 Ronald

Ronald

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • Others: All Plugins, All Themes, Moderators, Webdesign
  • 31,410 posts

Posted 02 August 2011 - 05:40 PM

Hi,

that's just handcoded, here's a tutorial to do so,

Ronald

Join the iThemes Builder Community on Google+.



To ensure that we can process your support request efficiently, ALWAYS include a link to your site, and/or the page your request is related to. Please also read the forum guidelines.



When asking your question/posting your request on the forum, please be as concise and specific as possible. The shorter your request, the more to the point, the more specific, the easier it will be for us to try and help out.